Follow us on:
Call us:+ 44 (0)1274 582984

Privacy and Cookies

The policy: This privacy policy notice is for this website; [www.9thwave.co.uk] and served by 9thwave, 171 Bradford Road, Shipley, Bradford, West Yorkshire BD18 3TP, and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and process any personal information you provide to us electronically in the following ways. Unless otherwise defined, we only process your personal data for accounts & records, or staff administration (where applicable) purposes;

We use the contract lawful basis under the GDPR for the processing of your information to provide you with details about our services, supplying a quote or estimate.
 We shall continue to process your information until the contract between us ends or is terminated under any contract terms.
 Your personal data under the contract lawful basis is not shared with any third parties.

We use the consent lawful basis under the GDPR for the processing of your information when you explicitly consent to subscribe to our email mailing list. Your information is used to send you relevant messages within the scope outlined to you at the point of subscription. We collect the following information from you;

You can unsubscribe or manage your personal information at any time through an online system, which you will find links to in any subscription confirmation email or marketing message we send to you.
 We will continue to process your information until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
 Your personal data under the consent lawful basis is not shared with any third parties.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Newsletter subscriptions are held on Mailchimp, and any blog comments (if enabled) are handled by MODx. For information on their privacy policies please visit their respective websites.

If at any point you wish your email address removed from any of these systems just drop us an email at info@9thwave.co.uk

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.
We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Transparent Privacy Explanations

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Cookies

We sometimes place small data files on your computer. These are known as cookies. Most websites do this.

They improve things by:

  1. remembering settings, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you visit a new page
  2. remembering information you’ve given (eg your postcode) so you don’t need to keep entering it
  3. measuring how you use the website so we can make sure it meets your needs

Our cookies aren’t used to identify you personally. They’re just here to make the site work better for you. Indeed, you can manage and/or delete these small files as you wish.

To learn more about cookies and how to manage them, visit AboutCookies.org.

Please note that all of our Cookies exist to enable functionality on the website and not for advertising purposes. If you do not wish these cookies to be tracked you can disable them in your browser, but this may negatively effect your experience on the site.

There are two types of cookie you may encounter when using this website:

First party cookies: these are our own cookies, controlled by us and used to provide information about usage of our site.

Third party cookies: these are cookies found in other companies’ internet tools which we are using to enhance our site, for example Facebook or Twitter have their own cookies, which are controlled by them.

First party cookies

NamePurposeContentExpiry
PHPSESSID To remember your selections or preferences that you’ve already made when looking at information or using a service Randomly generated number When user exits browser

Third party cookies

NamePurposeContentExpiry
__utma Google Analytics sets cookies to help us accurately estimate the number of visitors to the website and volumes of usage, e.g. website statistics. This to ensure that the service is available when you want it and fast (More Info) Randomly generated number 2 years
_utmb Google Analytics sets cookies to help us accurately estimate the number of visitors to the website and volumes of usage, e.g. website statistics. This to ensure that the service is available when you want it and fast (More Info) Randomly generated number 30 minutes
__utmc Google Analytics sets cookies to help us accurately estimate the number of visitors to the website and volumes of usage, e.g. website statistics. This to ensure that the service is available when you want it and fast (More Info) Randomly generated number when user exits browser
__utmz Google Analytics sets cookies to help us accurately estimate the number of visitors to the website and volumes of usage, e.g. website statistics. This to ensure that the service is available when you want it and fast (More Info) Randomly generated number 2 years

 

Copyright © 2004 - 2018. All Rights Reserved. 9thwave Design - Web design & development Shipley, Bradford, West Yorkshire.
Privacy Policy and Cookies